Rowland v. State
[…] Appellant was taken to the police station where he was asked to submit a specimen of his breath for testing. Appellant received the oral DWI statutory warning required under section 724.015 of the Texas Transportation Code, at which time he refused to submit to the test. Officer Sanders did not give appellant the statutory warnings in writing before requesting the specimen, rather the written warning was supplied after appellant had refused to submit to the breath test. Appellant, upon receiving the written warnings, signed the form stating his refusal.

Section 724.015 provides, "Before requesting a person to submit to the taking of a specimen, the officer shall inform the person orally and in writing" of the statutory warnings provided under section 724.015, which include the consequences of refusing to submit to the breath test. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.015 (Vernon 1998) (emphasis added).