BLUE CROSS AND SHIELD OF MICH. v. Folkema
[…] To the extent that the trial judge's opinion suggests otherwise, he was in error.

Plaintiff next contends that the trial court erred in characterizing its claim as one for injury to person or property, to be governed by the three-year limitation period of MCL 600.5805(8); MSA 27A.5805(8). That statute provides:

(8). The period of limitations is 3 years after the *480 time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.

MCL 600.5813; MSA 27A.5813, which plaintiff urges to be controlling, provides:

All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.

The applicable limitation period is determined by focusing upon the nature of the interest allegedly harmed. Stringer v Bd of Trustees of Edward W Sparrow Hospital, 62 Mich. App. 696, 699-700; 233 NW2d 698 (1975), lv den 395 Mich. 768 (1975).