F I L E D
[…] M rs. A damson for the higher coverage amount. Once again, we disagree. UNUM
points to the rather unambiguous policy language to counter M rs. Adamson’s
contention, which states: “For all purposes of the policy or the employer’s
coverage under that policy, the Policyholder or employer acts on its own behalf or
as agent of the employee. Under no circumstances will the Policyholder or
employer be deemed the agent of the Insurance Com pany.” Aplt. App. at 42
(emphasis supplied). W ere this language not enough to drive home the point, and
even assuming that it is not pre-empted, § 31A-23a-410 is inapplicable here,
because that statute only applies to situations where the insured’s policy has been
canceled. § 31A-23a-410 (“[A]s between the insurer and the insured, the insurer
is considered to have received the premium and is liable to the insured for losses
covered by the insurance and for any unearned premiums upon the cancellation of
the insurance.”) (emphasis supplied). Suffice it to say that M rs. Adamson’s
coverage has not been cancelled. Accordingly, we find no arbitrary and
capricious denial here either. 5
A FFIR ME D.
5
Because we dispose of this argument on this ground, we decline to