F I L E D
[…] merely acquiescing in the arbitrators’ request for submission of attorneys’ fees
affidavits. Additionally, in the present case there was no court order preceding
arbitration indicating that each party should bear its own attorneys’ fees.
-13-
B. M anifest Disregard of Colorado Law
As an alternative ground for vacating the attorneys’ fees portion of the
arbitral award, Hollern argued if Colorado law governed the issue of attorneys’
fees, the arbitrators manifestly disregarded Colorado law. The arbitrators
awarded attorneys’ fees to W achovia pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102.
The statute permits courts, “in any civil action of any nature commenced or
appealed in any court of record in [Colorado],” to aw ard reasonable attorneys’
fees. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(1). W hen awarding attorneys’ fees, courts
must consider the factors enumerated in § 13-17-103 in determining whether
attorneys’ fees should be assessed and the amount to be assessed. Colo. Rev.