F IL E D
[…] unavailable. There is no basis for distinguishing between a decision to give up a
right to trial in favor of the possibility of im m igration relief and a decision to
forego the right to appeal in favor of such a possibility.
-35-
R E V E R S E D . W e R E M A N D for proceedings consistent with this opinion. 6
Because our reversal of the BIA reinstates the IJ’s grant of § 212(c) relief, we do
not reach the other grounds on appeal.
6
In its return to Hem’s habeas corpus petition, the Government asked that
the petition be dismissed because only Hem’s counsel signed the petition. See 28
U.S.C. § 2242 (an application for a writ of habeas corpus “shall be in writing
signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone
acting in his behalf”). W e are not obligated, however, to dismiss the petition, and
decline to do so. See Hendricks v. Vasquez, 908 F.2d 490, 491 (9th Cir. 1990)
(“the defect [of an unverified petition] is one that the district court may, if it sees
fit, disregard.”).
-36-