Bullock v. W & W Vending & Food Service of Texas, Inc.
[…] By a single point of error, State contends that the trial court erred in refusing to hold that Concessionaire was an independent contractor and liable for the tax as a matter of law. We sustain State's contention and accordingly reverse and render judgment that Vending Service take nothing.

In 1940, with passage of the Buck Act (4 U.S.C. sec. 101 et seq. 1977), Congress authorized the States to levy and collect certain state taxes upon transactions occurring on federal enclaves. That authorization with respect to state and local sales taxes is found in 4 U.S.C. sec. 105(a), which provides as follows:

No person shall be relieved from liability for payment of, collection of, or accounting for any sales or use tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, on the ground that the sale or use, with respect to which such tax is levied, occurred in whole or in part within a Federal area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect any such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area.

At the same time of the passage of the Buck Act, however, Congress exempted from the taxes thus authorized to be collected "the United States or any instrumentality thereof." This exemption is found in 4 U.S.C. sec. 107(a), which provides as follows: