Bullock v. W & W Vending & Food Service of Texas, Inc.
[…] At the same time of the passage of the Buck Act, however, Congress exempted from the taxes thus authorized to be collected "the United States or any instrumentality thereof." This exemption is found in 4 U.S.C. sec. 107(a), which provides as follows:

The provisions of sections 105 and 106 of this title shall not be deemed to authorize the levy or collection of any tax on or from the United States or any instrumentality thereof, or the levy or collection of any tax with respect to sale, purchase, storage, or use of tangible personal property sold by the United States or any instrumentality thereof to any authorized purchaser.

Between March 1, 1975, and June 30, 1977, Concessionaire operated a food vending service on the Sheppard Air Force Base at Wichita Falls, Texas.