F I L E D
[…] Id. at 280.
Therefore, plaintiffs did not waive their rights to sue defendants for violation of
their W ARN Act rights.
B. Unforeseen business circumstances
Defendants also claim refuge from liability under W ARN’s exception for
unforeseen business circumstances. The statute directs that “[a]n employer may
order a plant closing or mass layoff before the conclusion of the 60-day period if
the closing or mass layoff is caused by business circumstances that were not
reasonably foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required.” 29
U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(A ); see also 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(1) (unforeseen business
circumstance “is caused by some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or
condition outside the employer’s control,” such as “[a] principal client’s sudden
and unexpected termination of a major contract with the employer, a strike at a
major supplier of the employer, and an unanticipated and dramatic major
economic downturn . . . .”).
“The test for determining when business circumstances are not reasonably
foreseeable focuses on an employer’s business judgment. The employer must
exercise such commercially reasonable business judgment as would a similarly
-25-