Boutwell v. Sullivan
[…] Appellant's first two assignments of error contend (1) that the lower court erred in sustaining the motion to dismiss the complaint because it stated a cause of action against Sullivan based on logical reasoning, justice, and public policy of the State of Mississippi on the theory that one furnishing alcohol to an intoxicated automobile driver should be held liable for the consequences of that driver's acts, and (2) that Sullivan violated Mississippi Code Annotated § 67-1-83 (1972), as amended, in furnishing alcoholic beverages to the Branans.

Section 67-1-83(1), upon which appellants rely under Assignment # 2, provides the following:

(1) It shall be unlawful for any permittee or other person to sell or furnish any alcoholic beverage to any person who is known to be insane or mentally defective, or to any person who is visibly intoxicated, or to any person who is known to habitually drink alcoholic beverages to excess, or to any person who is known to be an habitual user of narcotics or other habit-forming drugs. It shall also be unlawful for the holder of any package retailer's permit to sell any alcoholic beverages except by delivery in person to the purchaser at the place of business of the permittee.

*528 The above section relates to, and covers, a permittee or other person (ordinarily employee) who is not a permittee but is under the control and direction of the permittee. It applies to selling or furnishing any "alcoholic beverage".