Sheboygan County Department of Health & Human Services v. Julie A.B.
[…] Brookens, 100 Wis. 2d 681, 689, 303 N.W.2d 581 (1981)). During this step, the burden is on the government, and the parent enjoys a full complement of procedural rights.

¶ 25. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415 sets out 11 different grounds for termination.[9] These grounds include abandonment, child abuse, homicide or solicitation to commit homicide of parent, and continuing need of protection or services.

[6]

¶ 26. At the close of the fact-finding hearing, the jury or the court determines "whether any grounds for the termination of parental rights have been proven." Wis. Stat. § 48.424(3). If the jury or court determines that the facts alleged in the petition have not been proven, the court dismisses the petition. Conversely, "[i]f grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit." Wis. Stat. § 48.424(4) (emphasis added).

*186 ¶ 27. We recognized in B.L.J. that, notwithstanding a jury verdict, the court may dismiss a petition if it finds that the evidence "does not sustain any one of the jury's individual findings."