Sheboygan County Department of Health & Human Services v. Julie A.B.
[…] The court of appeals heavily relied on these passages when it decided Kelly S. As a result, we are bound to reexamine the B.L.J. decision.

¶ 33. B.L.J. was decided in 1991. It dealt with a parental termination that occurred five months after a significant change in the termination statute. Prior to May 3, 1988, Wis. Stat. § 48.424(4) read in part: "If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found the court shall proceed immediately to hear *189 evidence and motions related to the dispositions enumerated in s. 48.427." Wis. Stat. § 48.424(4) (1985-86). In 1988, the legislature enacted 1987 Wis. Act 383, amending subsection (4) to read in part: "If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit. A finding of unfitness shall not preclude a dismissal of a petition under s. 48.427(2)." Wis. Stat. § 48.424(4) (emphasis added).

¶ 34. In B.L.J. the mother whose parental rights were terminated challenged the constitutionality of revised subsection (4). In upholding the statute, the B.L.J. court rejected the mother's argument that the circuit court had to make its own independent finding of unfitness. It observed that, "The legislature has determined that where those facts are established [that is, where the jury finds grounds for termination], it shows that a parent is unfit." B.L.J., 163 Wis. 2d at 110.

¶ 35. The court took pains, however, to emphasize that significant discretion remained with the circuit court. It pointed to the new sentence in subsection (4) of Wis. Stat. § 48.424: "A finding of unfitness shall not preclude a dismissal of a petition under sec. 48.427(2)," and it quoted § 48.427(2): "The court may dismiss the petition if it finds that the evidence does not warrant the termination of parental rights." Id. at 103. The court then reasoned: