Walck v. Edmondson
[…] Rivera, 384 F.3d

49, 56 (3d Cir. 2004) (“Critically, a mistrial must not be declared without prudent

consideration of reasonable alternatives.”). W e agree with M s. W alck that, at the

very least, the trial judge should have considered reading M s. M oore’s

preliminary hearing testimony to the jury or, in the alternative, granting a

continuance until M s. M oore was available as a witness. See Aplee. Br. at 15-16.

W here a declarant “[i]s unable to . . . testify at the hearing because of . . . then

existing physical . . . illness or infirmity . . .[,]” Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 2804(A)(4),

Oklahoma law sanctions the use of “[t]estimony given as a witness . . . in a

deposition taken . . . in the course of the same . . . proceeding, if the party against

                                           - 24 -
whom the testimony is now offered . . . had an opportunity and similar motive to

develop the testimony by direct, cross or redirect examination,” id. at §

2804(B )(1); see also Crawford v. W ashington, 541 U.S. 36, 53-54 (2004).

Clearly, then, either the prosecution or M s. W alck could have utilized M s.

M oore’s preliminary hearing testimony at trial. As previously discussed, M r.