F I L E D
[…] plaintiff by “an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof.”
28 U.S.C. § 1361. Jurisdiction exists for M r. Trackwell’s claim against the
Supreme Court only if the Court is an “agency.” For purposes of Title 28 of the
United States Code, the term agency is defined to include “any department,
independent establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or
bureau of the United States or any corporation in w hich the U nited States has a
proprietary interest, unless the context shows that such term was intended to be
used in a more limited sense.” 28 U.S.C. § 451. The term department is defined
as “one of the executive departments enumerated in section 1 of Title 5, unless
the context shows that such term was intended to describe the executive,
legislative, or judicial branches of the government.” Id.
This definition of agency does not encompass the Supreme Court. In
Hubbard v. United States, 514 U.S. 695 (1995), the Supreme Court construed the
identical definitions (although appearing in 18 U.S.C. § 6, rather than 28 U.S.C.
-7-