In Interest of IG
[…] The youth court shall expedite a hearing to make an appropriate adjudication and disposition to insure compliance with the school attendance law. This occurred here.

However, Mississippi Code Annotated § 43-21-451 (1972), which provides for the commencement of formal proceedings seeking an adjudication that a child is a neglected child, also contains under the same chapter the method of dealing with the adjudication process. § 43-21-557 provides:

(1) At the beginning of each adjudicatory hearing, the youth court shall:
... .
(d) explain to the parties the purpose of the hearing and the possible dispositional alternatives thereof; and
(e) explain to the parties:
(i) the right to counsel;
(ii) the right to remain silent;
(iii) the right to subpoena witnesses;
*922 (iv) the right to cross-examine witnesses testifying against him; and
(v) the right to appeal.
(2) The youth court should then ascertain whether the parties before the youth court are represented by counsel. If a party before the youth court is not represented by counsel, the youth court shall ascertain whether the party understands his right to counsel. If the party wishes to retain counsel, the youth court shall continue the hearing for a reasonable time to allow the party to obtain and consult with counsel of his choosing. If an indigent child does not have counsel, the youth court shall appoint counsel to represent the child and shall continue the hearing for a reasonable time to allow the child to consult with his appointed counsel.

Among the provisions applicable to all youth court proceedings, Mississippi Code Annotated § 43-21-201 provides:

(1) Each party shall have the right to be represented by counsel at all stages of the proceedings.