In Interest of IG
[…] If the party wishes to retain counsel, the youth court shall continue the hearing for a reasonable time to allow the party to obtain and consult with counsel of his choosing. If an indigent child does not have counsel, the youth court shall appoint counsel to represent the child and shall continue the hearing for a reasonable time to allow the child to consult with his appointed counsel.

Among the provisions applicable to all youth court proceedings, Mississippi Code Annotated § 43-21-201 provides:

(1) Each party shall have the right to be represented by counsel at all stages of the proceedings. If the party is a child, the child shall be represented by counsel at all critical stages. If indigent, the child shall have the right to have counsel appointed for him by the youth court.
(2) When a party first appears before the youth court, the judge shall ascertain whether he is represented by counsel and, if not, inform him of his rights, including his right to counsel.

It is undisputed that nowhere in the record before us of the educational neglect hearing does the youth court judge explain to I.G.'s mother and step-father their rights under § 43-21-557, including the right to counsel and the right to appeal.

This Court has held that where delinquency proceedings are brought under the Youth Court Act, the court should advise the minor and his parent that they are entitled to legal representation. In the interest of Long, 184 So.2d 861 (Miss. 1966); In interest of Ferguson, 317 So.2d 899 (Miss. 1975); In Interest of Way, 319 So.2d 651 (Miss. 1975). Ferguson and Way were reversed because the failure to advise the minor of his right to counsel rendered inadmissible the sole evidence against him, a confession.

These cases acknowledge that the state and the court must advise the minor and his parents of their right to counsel. Both the statute covering youth court adjudicatory hearings [§ 43-21-557] and the statute governing youth court proceedings generally [§ 43-21-201], impose a mandatory duty upon the judge to ascertain whether each party is represented by counsel and, if not, to inform him of his right to counsel. These statutes do not, however, provide for the appointment of counsel for the parents. The youth court did not inform I.G.'s mother and step-father of their right to counsel, as mandated by our legislature, and for this reason the cause must be reversed.