F I L E D
[…] burden of demonstrating that this testimony affected his substantial rights. See
M itchell, 113 F.3d at 1532. Avilucea admitted on cross-examination that there
were no explosive devices in the truck, limiting the prejudicial effects of his
-8-
testimony. Evidence showed that Sinks was arrested driving a stolen truck
containing stolen dynamite. He was observed covering up the box of dynamite
with clothing. In light of the substantial evidence against him, there is little
reason to believe A vilucea’s rhetorical flourish substantially influenced the jury’s
verdict.
B
18 U.S.C. § 842(h) forbids the possession of stolen explosives “w hich are
moving as, which are part of, which constitute, or which have been shipped or
transported in, interstate or foreign comm erce, either before or after such
materials were stolen.” 18 U.S.C. § 842(h). Sinks argues that because the
indictment did not charge, and the jury did not find, an interstate commerce
element for Count One, his conviction must be set aside. The failure to charge an
essential element of a crime violates the Fifth Amendment. Apprendi v. New