Adams v. City of Dothan Bd. of Educ.
[…] Boykins v. Fairfield Board of Education, 492 F.2d 697 (5th Cir.1974), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 962, 95 S. Ct. 1350, 43 L. Ed. 2d 438 (1975); Lee v. Macon County Board of Education, 490 F.2d 458 (5th Cir.1974); Griffin v. Tatum, 300 F. Supp. 60 (M.D.Ala.1969), aff'd in part, rev'd in part, 425 F.2d 201 (5th Cir. 1970). The authority of school boards in Alabama to prescribe rules and regulations with respect to discipline in the schools is set forth in section 16-1-14, Code 1975, which provides as follows:

"Any city, county or other local public school board may prescribe rules and regulations with respect to behavior and discipline of pupils enrolled in the schools under its jurisdiction and may in its discretion require the grouping of pupils based upon considerations of discipline and may remove, isolate, separate or group pupils who create disciplinary problems in any classroom or other school activity and whose presence in the class may be detrimental to the best interest and welfare of the pupils of such class as a whole."