George MINGLEDORFF, in his official capacity as Commissioner of Revenue, et al.
[…] Notwithstanding the nonprofit status of Vaughan and Baptist, generating income in this manner, according to the defendants, cannot be reconciled with Vaughan and Baptist's stated charitable purposes. Stated differently, the defendants' position is basically that Vaughan and Baptist do not qualify for the total tax exemptions set out in Amendment 373(k) and § 40-9-1(1) because they raise income to support their facilities by charging their patients who are financially able to pay. The defendants argue, instead, that Vaughan and Baptist may seek to qualify for a partial tax exemption under § 40-9-1(2), which provides:
"The following property and persons shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation and none other:
*418 ". . . .