F I L E D
[…] 1994) (“It would be unreasonable and inappropriate to find failure to diligently
-11-
prosecute simply because [defendants] prevailed in some fashion or because a
compromise was reached.”). W e should not interpret § 1365 in a manner that
would undermine the EPA’s ability to reach voluntary settlements w ith
defendants.
Allowing the EPA to compromise does not strip citizens of their role in
helping to bring about remedies for CW A violations. Indeed, the Department of
Justice’s regulations entitle citizens to comm ent on pending environmental
consent decrees. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.7 (“It is hereby established as the policy of
the Department of Justice to consent to a proposed judgment in an action to enjoin
discharges of pollutants into the environment only after or on condition that an
opportunity is afforded persons (natural or corporate) who are not named as
parties to the action to comment on the proposed judgment prior to its entry by
the court.”).
In sum, our evaluation of the EPA’s diligence is quite deferential. Citizen-
plaintiffs must meet a high standard to demonstrate that it has failed to prosecute
a violation diligently. See, e.g., Scituate, 949 F.2d at 557 (“W here an agency has