F I L E D
[…] court of the United States any citizen may intervene as a
matter of right.
****
Notice under this subsection shall be given in such manner as the
[EPA] shall prescribe by regulation.
W e review de novo the meaning of diligently prosecuting under § 1365(b)(1)(B)
and the requirements of proper notice under § 1365(b)(1)(A) (and the regulations
thereunder); and we review the district court’s factual findings for clear error.
See Seneca-Cayuga Tribe of Okla. v. Nat’l Indian Gaming Comm’n, 327 F.3d
1019, 1030 (10th Cir. 2003).
-8-
A. Diligent Enforcement
Under § 1365(b)(1)(B) a citizen cannot bring a private action to enjoin
violations of the CW A “if the [EPA] or State has commenced and is diligently
prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States, or a State to
require compliance with the standard, limitation, or order.” The district court
ruled that the EPA’s investigation and entry of a consent decree with two of the
G H K D efendants qualified as diligent prosecution with respect to all the GHK
Defendants.
Plaintiffs do not dispute that the EPA pursued enforcement of the CW A