F I L E D
[…] Standards for the Oil and Gas Extraction Point Sources found at 66 Fed. Reg.
6849, et. seq. or any applicable state standards.” Id. But this cited regulation,
too, is facially inapplicable to Defendants, for it “applies to existing and new
sources that perform oil and natural gas extraction drilling in certain offshore and
coastal waters,” 66 Fed. Reg. at 6850 (emphasis added), not to inland sites in
Oklahoma. Plaintiffs argue that the regulation is more far-reaching; they point to
a section of the regulation entitled “Background,” which explains that the CW A
4
Section 106 of the Act, 16 U.S.C. § 470f, reads in full:
The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over
a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the
head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to
license any undertaking shall, prior to the approval of the expenditure of
any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any
license, as the case may be, take into account the effect of the undertaking
on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or
eligible for inclusion in the National Register. The head of any such
Federal agency shall afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation
established under [16 USCS §§ 470i et seq.] a reasonable opportunity to
comment with regard to such undertaking.
-28-
generally “prohibits the discharge of pollutants into navigable w aters except in
compliance with the statute.” 66 Fed. Reg. at 6852. But the referenced language
does not impose a rule; it simply explains the context of the new rules.