Josephson v. Sweet
[…] We are called on to resolve the dispute.

In 1881 the legislature adopted § 767.01 Fla. Stat., F.S.A. which provided:

"Owners of dogs shall be liable for any damage done by their dogs to sheep or other domestic animals or livestock, or to persons."

This statute has been interpreted to constitute a dog owner as an insurer for the acts of his dog.[1] As a result, the common law requirement of establishing prior knowledge of the owner of the vicious propensity of the dog was not necessary in order to recover for injury caused by such dog.[2]

Thereafter, in 1949, the legislature adopted § 767.04, which provided, in pertinent part:

"The owners of any dog which shall bite any person, while such person is on or in a public place, or lawfully on or in a private place, including the property of the owner of such dogs, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner's knowledge of such viciousness."

The determinative question on appeal, is what effect, if any, did the subsequent legislation (§ 767.04) have on the prior statute (§ 767.01).

*465 The Supreme Court seemed to answer this question by way of dicta[3] in Romfh v.