Bellnoa v. City of Austin
[…] We agree with the analysis in Shives.[7]

Since this case cannot be analyzed as a problem attributable to a traffic signal, the next issue is whether the Tort Claims Act waives the City's immunity for its decision to raise the speed limit. The Bellnoas claim that the City's immunity was waived by section *826 101.0215. The City's act of raising the speed limit falls under section 101.0215, which provides that a city is liable under the Tort Claims Act for damages arising from the regulation of traffic. However, we must also consider whether section 101.0215 is an independent waiver of immunity or whether it is subject to the conditions in section 101.021.

Section 101.0215 provides that a "municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its governmental functions." Section 101.0215 then lists thirty-three different governmental functions, including the regulation of traffic.