Thomas L. BAASCH, Plaintiff,
[…] Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1), the IRS must impose delinquency penalties when a taxpayer fails to file a tax return on the date prescribed by law, including extensions. The penalty imposed equals five percent of the amount of the tax per month not to exceed twenty-five percent of the overall tax paid. Id. The penalty is imposed on the net amount due, i.e., on the difference between the amount required to be shown on the return and the amount paid on or before the due date, plus any credits against the tax to which the taxpayer may be entitled. 26 U.S.C. § 6651(b)(1).
If the taxpayer fails to file his return on the date prescribed, the IRS must assess a delinquency penalty "unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect." 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1). It is to be noted that the taxpayer bears the burden of establishing reasonable cause. Parkchester Beach Club Corp. v. Comm'r, 335 F.2d 478, 481 (2d Cir.1964) (citations omitted).