Thomas L. BAASCH, Plaintiff,
[…] United States, 654 F.Supp. 794, 806 (N.D. Ga.1986) (citations omitted). As pointed out by defendant, plaintiff's taxes for 1981 and 1982 were due on the fifteenth of April in the years 1982 and 1983, respectively. Since plaintiff did not file his returns until 1985, his liability began to accrue as of those prescribed dates.
The Internal Revenue Code imposes a liability for interest payments on a taxpayer who fails to pay the amount of tax due "on or before the last day prescribed for payment." 26 U.S.C. § 6601(a). In general terms, the statute provides that "[i]f any amount of tax imposed by this title ... is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid." Id.
Thus, plaintiff's failure to pay his 1981 and 1982 income taxes on or before their prescribed due dates subjected him to interest liability for the period between the due dates and the date of payment. Id.