F I L E D
[…] -35-
[is] violative of any Congressional Act or provision of the Federal Constitution.”
Id. § 226(c). 19 M otorists provide no reason why they cannot avail themselves of
these provisions, nor do they respond to the defendants’ argument that this
provision ensures them a speedy, efficient, and fair hearing.
Oklahoma law also specifically provides that parties may apply for and
receive injunctive and declaratory relief as against unlawful taxes, exactly the sort
of relief M otorists seek here. See 12 Okla. Stat. § 1397 (“An injunction may be
granted to enjoin the enforcement of a void judgment, the illegal levy of any tax,
charge or assessment, or the collection of any illegal tax, charge or assessment, or
any proceeding to enforce the same; and any number of persons w hose property is
affected by a tax or assessment so levied may unite in the petition filed to obtain
such injunction.”) (emphasis added); see also id. §§ 1651-57. In their brief,
M otorists purport to quote Section 1397 as allowing an injunction only with respect
to “the collection [from them] of any illegal tax, charge or assessment.”