F I L E D
[…] school care, transportation, and counseling for adoptive families. Id. § 22.2(H).
3
The specific apportionment of these monies changes from year to year, but for
illustrative purposes the money is directed roughly as follows: 36% to school districts
according to a funding formula; 45% to the State’s general revenue fund; 0.3% to the
State Transportation Fund; 11% to the counties according to various funding formulas;
about 3% to cities and towns; 1% to the Oklahoma Law Enforcement Retirement Fund;
and 0.03% to the Wildlife Conservation Fund. 47 Okla. Stat. § 1104.
-5-
who are committed to placing their children for adoption.” Id. § 1104.6(C)(3). By
statute, however, organizations are ineligible to receive funds if they are “involved
or associated with any abortion activities, including counseling for or referrals to
abortion clinics, providing medical abortion-related procedures, or pro-abortion
advertising.” Id. § 1104.6(C)(4); see also id. § 1104.6(D) (“Funds may not be
distributed to any organization that is involved or associated with abortion
activities, including counseling for or referral to abortion clinics, providing
medical abortion-related procedures, or pro-abortion advertising.”).
W hile many license plates cost $35 and direct a portion of the funds to
specific state programs associated with the m essage on the specialty plate, others
cost less and do not direct money to specific initiatives. Thus, for example, a