F I L E D
[…] remain open to ensure an adequate forum for the dispute.
W e have heard no convincing reason to suppose that Oklahoma fails to
provide its citizens sufficient process for challenging its tax laws; very much to the
contrary. In addition to affording a general right to protest taxes before the Tax
Commission, see generally 68 Okla. Stat. §§ 201, et seq., Oklahoma has
specifically created “a right of action . . . to afford a remedy to a taxpayer
aggrieved by the provisions of this article or of any other state tax law.” 68 Okla.
Stat. § 226(a) (emphasis added). The provision creates “a legal remedy and a right
of action” in any case where a party claims, inter alia, that “the collection thereof
-35-
[is] violative of any Congressional Act or provision of the Federal Constitution.”
Id. § 226(c). 19 M otorists provide no reason why they cannot avail themselves of
these provisions, nor do they respond to the defendants’ argument that this
provision ensures them a speedy, efficient, and fair hearing.
Oklahoma law also specifically provides that parties may apply for and