State v. White
[…] La. R.S. 14:34.1.

The offenses of simple robbery and second degree battery do not contain identical elements. Simple robbery requires the taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another; second degree battery does not require these elements. A conviction of simple robbery does not require proof of physical contact; second degree battery does require proof of infliction of serious bodily injury. La. R.S. 14:34.1 defines serious bodily injury as "bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death." However, under the same evidence test, crimes need not be identical in elements in order for double jeopardy to apply.