State v. White
[…] It was explained in State v. Steele, 387 So.2d 1175 (La.1980):

If the evidence required to support a finding of guilt of one crime would also have supported conviction of the other, the two are the same offense under a plea of double jeopardy, and a defendant can be placed in jeopardy for only one. *1169 The test depends on the evidence necessary for conviction, not all the evidence introduced at trial ...

Discussion

In order to prove the crime of simple robbery, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant acted in accordance with the circumstances listed in La. R.S. 14:65, i.e., "the taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another, by use of force or intimidation, but not armed with a dangerous weapon."

As to second degree battery, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant perpetrated "a battery committed without the consent of the victim when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury." La. R.S. 14:34.1.