DEP'T OF HIGHWAY SAFETY AND MOTOR VEHICLES v. Dehart
[…] DHSMV challenges this ruling.

In reviewing the final order of the circuit court acting in its appellate capacity, the district court is limited to determining whether the circuit court afforded the parties procedural due process and applied the correct law. See Conahan v. Dep't of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, 619 So. 2d 988 (Fla. 5th DCA 1993). The circuit court did not apply the correct law when it found that the breath test results were inadmissable.

Section 316.1934(5) of the Florida Statutes (1999), provides in relevant part:

Presumption of impairment; testing methods.—

* * *
(5) An affidavit containing the results of any test of a person's blood or breath to determine its alcohol content, as authorized by s. 316.1932 or s. 316.1933, is admissible in evidence under the exception to the hearsay rule in s. 90.803(8) for public records and reports. Such affidavit is admissible without further authentication and is presumptive proof of the results of an authorized test to determine alcohol content of the blood or breath if the affidavit discloses:
(a) The type of test administered and the procedures followed;
(b) The time of the collection of the blood or breath sample analyzed;
*1081 (c) The numerical results of the test indicating the alcohol content of the blood or breath;
(d) The type and status of any permit issued by the Department of Law Enforcement which was held by the person who performed the test; and
(e) If the test was administered by means of a breath testing instrument, the date of performance of the most recent required maintenance on such instrument.
The Department of Law Enforcement shall provide a form for the affidavit. Admissibility of the affidavit does not abrogate the right of the person tested to subpoena the person who administered the test for examination as an adverse witness at a civil or criminal trial or other proceeding.