People v. William L. Thomas
[…] See US Const, Am 6 and Const 1908, art 2, § 19. It is well settled that the guarantee in the Federal Constitution applies only to prosecutions by the United States and not to prosecutions by a State, 97 CJS, Witnesses, § 6 (1957), so our only concern here will be with the Michigan Constitution.

"A constitutional guarantee of compulsory process for witnesses does not necessarily include such process at the expense of the public; but some constitutional provisions are so worded and construed as to entitle accused to process without advancing any fees." 97 CJS, Witnesses, § 7 (1957), p 355.

Seeking then an interpretation of the Michigan Constitution, we find that CL 1948, § 775.15 (Stat Ann § 28.1252) has this to say:

"If any person accused of any crime or misdemeanor, and about to be tried therefor in any court of record in this State, shall make it appear to the satisfaction of the judge presiding over the court *125 wherein such trial is to be had, by his own oath, or otherwise, that there is a material witness in his favor within the jurisdiction of the court, without whose testimony he cannot safely proceed to a trial, giving the name and place of residence of such witness, and that such accused person is poor and has not and cannot obtain the means to procure the attendance of such witness at the place of trial, the judge in his discretion may, * * * make an order that a subpoena be issued from such court for such witness in his favor, and that it be served by the proper officer of the court. * * * The witness therein named shall be paid for attending such trial, in the same manner as if such witness or witnesses had been subpoenaed in behalf of the people." (Emphasis added.)

Thus it is clear that in Michigan an application to summon witnesses at the expense of the government is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court.