De George v. Mandata Poultry Company
[…] (a) A civil action wherein jurisdiction is founded only on diversity of citizenship may, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought only in the judicial district where all plaintiffs or all defendants reside."

[2] Section 1391(c) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides: "A corporation may be sued in any judicial district in which it is incorporated or licensed to do business or is doing business, and such judicial district shall be regarded as the residence of such corporation for venue purposes."

[3] Section 1392 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides: "Defendants * * * in different districts in same state

"(a) Any civil action, not of a local nature, against defendants residing in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts."

[4] See cases cited in our Opinion in Minter v. Fowler & Williams, Inc. and Marotta, supra, at footnote 2, page 661 of 194 F.Supp.

[5] Minter v. Fowler & Williams, Inc. and Marotta, supra.