De George v. Mandata Poultry Company
[…] The factual situation we have before us is that the defendant Zimmerman is a resident of the Middle District of Pennsylvania and the corporate defendant is a resident of both the Eastern and Middle Districts of Pennsylvania.

Section 1391(a) provides:

"A civil action wherein jurisdiction is founded only on diversity of citizenship may, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought only in the judicial district where all plaintiffs or all defendants reside."

and Section 1392(a) provides:

"Any civil action, not of a local nature, against defendants residing in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts."

Defendant argues that only Section 1391(a) applies since both defendants resided in the Middle District but both defendants do not reside in the Eastern District.