WT Andrew Co. v. Mid-State Surety Corp.
[…] [1] Marino posted a letter of credit equal to $100,000 to secure its work on the project.

[2] On March 27, 1991, plaintiff sent a notice to Cadillac Insurance (the surety), stating that it had supplied materials to Marino.

[3] 209 Mich. App. 308; 529 NW2d 658.

[4] 450 Mich. 866.

[5] "claimant" means a person having furnished labor, material, or both, used or reasonably required for use in the performance of the contract. "Labor and material" includes that part of water, gas, power, light, heat, oil, gasoline, telephone service or rental of equipment directly applicable to the contract. [MCL 129.206; MSA 5.2321(6).]

[6] Const 1963, art 8, § 5 provides:

The regents of the University of Michigan and their successors in office shall constitute a body corporate known as the Regents of the University of Michigan; the trustees of Michigan State University and their successors in office shall constitute a body corporate known as the Board of Trustees of Michigan State University; the governors of Wayne State University and their successors in office shall constitute a body corporate known as the Board of Governors of Wayne State University. Each board shall have general supervision of its institution and the control and direction of all expenditures from the institution's funds. Each board shall, as often as necessary, elect a president of the institution under its supervision. He shall be the principal executive officer of the institution, be ex-officio a member of the board without the right to vote and preside at meetings of the board. The board of each institution shall consist of eight members who shall hold office for terms of eight years and who shall be elected as provided by law. The governor shall fill board vacancies by appointment. Each appointee shall hold office until a successor has been nominated and elected as provided by law.

[7] We do not hold today that the statute's definition of a claimant imposes a ceiling on the liability that an insurance company can incur. Instead, we hold that the statute's definition of a claimant establishes the minimum liability that an insurer must assume.