Waldrup v. MISSISSIPPI EMP. SEC. COM'N
[…] Consequently, the administrative appeals officer determined that Waldrup should be disqualified for benefits, as he left his job voluntarily and without good cause, pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-513(A)(1)(a). The Board affirmed the decision of the administrative appeals officer on September 22, 2005, and on March 24, 2006, the Circuit Court of Panola County affirmed the decision of the Board.

¶ 6. Aggrieved by the circuit court's decision, Waldrup appeals.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 7. This appeal is governed by Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-531 (Supp.2006), which provides in part: "[i]n any judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the Board of Review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law." In reviewing an administrative agency's findings and decisions, a rebuttable presumption exists in favor of the administrative agency, and the challenging party has the burden of proving otherwise. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm'n v.