Baldwin v. Baldwin
[…] While primarily applicable to situations where support payments have been assigned to the State of Missouri or where FSD renders child support enforcement services, the Act also applies to persons who do not receive public assistance. Shadwick v. Byrd, 867 S.W.2d 231, 234 (Mo.App.1993). See also Werths v. Director, DCSE, 95 S.W.3d 136, 143 (Mo.App.2003); Smith v. State ex rel. Rambo, 30 S.W.3d 925, 928 (Mo.App.2000).

Section 454.425, amended effective July 1, 1997, provides, in part, that the division "shall render child support services authorized pursuant to this chapter to persons who are not recipients of public assistance as well as to such recipients. Services may be provided to children, custodial parents, noncustodial parents and other persons entitled to receive support." Services referred to above include "services relating to the establishment of paternity and the establishment, modification and enforcement of child support obligations," § 454.400.2(14), and "review [of] the adequacy of child support orders in IV-D cases to determine whether modification is