Mary H. BOATRIGHT and George S. Boatright, Plaintiffs-Petitioners-Appellants,
[…] We again disagree with the appellants' position; it avoids the plain meaning of the applicable statutes and is therefore fundamentally contrary to the legislature's scheme for providing or proving compliance with the financial responsibility law and is made without supporting authorities.
Section 344.16, STATS., sets forth requirements for an individual to attain self-insured status. Popa v. Hertz Corp., 159 Wis. 2d 632, 636-37, 465 N.W.2d 213, 215 (Ct. App. 1990). This statute is referred to in § 344.30(4), STATS., which provides the self-insurance alternative for complying with the financial responsibility law. The latter section refers to "the same amounts that an insurer would have been obligated to pay under a motor vehicle liability policy if it had issued such a policy to such self-insurer." That amount is defined in § 344.01(2)(d), STATS., which, again, is incorporated by reference into § 344.51(1), STATS., which, in turn, applies the financial responsibility law to vehicle rental agencies.