Mary H. BOATRIGHT and George S. Boatright, Plaintiffs-Petitioners-Appellants,
[…] (2).
(2) The secretary may, upon the application of such a person, issue a certificate of self-insurance when satisfied that such person is possessed of ability to pay judgments obtained against such person.
The appellants do not dispute that Enterprise qualified as a self-insurer, as confirmed by a Department of Transportation certificate. Enterprise did not, however, *515 file a bond or insurance policy, which the appellants contend it was required to do under § 344.51(1), STATS. We disagree. It is true that the first sentence of § 344.51(1) refers only to a bond or insurance policy. The next sentence, however, provides that "[T]he bond, policy or certificate shall provide that the insurer which issued it will be liable for damages caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle in the amounts set forth in s. 344.01(2)(d)." (Emphasis added.) Sections 344.30(4) and 344.16(1), STATS., permit car rental agencies to meet their obligation to prove financial responsibility by filing a certificate of self-insurance and receiving a DOT certificate in return, confirming their ability to pay damages.