Haberl v. Rose
[…] To avoid this unacceptable result, we hold that the civil liability statute specifically applies to this case and controls the outcome.

Accordingly, the trial court's judgment of no cause of action is vacated and this case is remanded for entry of judgment on the jury's verdict of $260,000 in favor of plaintiffs.

IV

Plaintiffs also argue that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(0(10) of their claim that defendant acted with gross negligence. We disagree.

Pursuant to M.C.L. § 691.1407(2)(c); M.S.A § 3.996(107)(2)(c), gross negligence is "conduct [which was] so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results." Summary disposition is appropriate only where reasonable minds could not have reached different conclusions with regard to whether the defendant's conduct amounted to gross negligence. Harris v. Univ. of Michigan Bd. of Regents, 219 Mich.App. 679, 694, 558 N.W.2d 225 (1996).