Ton Services, Inc. v. Qwest Corp.
[…] therefore may be assumed without being decided.”); M andy R. ex rel M r. & M rs.
R. v. Owens, 464 F.3d 1139, 1143 (10th Cir. 2006) (applying the Burks principle
to private right of action to enforce M edicaid provisions); see also Steel Co. v.
Citizens for a Better Env’t, 523 U .S. 83, 89–90 (1998) (holding that as long as a
                                                                        (continued...)

                                          -32-
violation of the Communications A ct, TON is entitled to have its claim

adjudicated by a federal court under § 207 and may be entitled to damages under

§ 206. See 47 U.S.C. § 206 (providing for damages arising from a common

carrier’s failure to do “any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be

done”); Global Crossing Telecomms., Inc. v. M etrophones Telecomms., Inc., 127

S. Ct. 1513, 1520 (2007) (holding § 207 gives payphone providers a private right

of action for violation of § 201(b) as lawfully implemented by a 2003 FCC

regulatory order addressing per-call compensation).