United States Court of Appeals
[…] At the time the search warrant for Barrett’s
residence was issued and executed, Oklahoma law required search warrants “for occupied
dwellings” to be “served between the hours of six o’clock a.m. and ten o’clock p.m.,
unless the judge f[ound] the existence of at least one of” three enumerated exceptions.5
5
The Oklahoma legislature has since added an additional exception for cases in
which “[t]he search to be performed is a search for evidence relating to the illegal
manufacture of methamphetamine or other controlled dangerous substance.” 22 Okla.
Stat. tit. 22 § 1230(4) (2006).
-16-
Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 1230. Barrett focuses exclusively on the third such exception, which
encompasses cases in which the affiants are “positive that the property is . . . in the place
to be searched and . . . there is likelihood that the property named in the search warrant
will be destroyed, moved or concealed . . . .” Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 1230(3). He ignores,
however, the first exception, which encompasses cases in which “[t]he evidence is located
on the premises only between the hours of ten o’clock p.m. and six o’clock a.m. . . . .” Id.
§ 1230(1). Notably, the magistrate judge in this case found in his report and
recommendation, and Barrett has not disputed below or on appeal, that “[t]he underlying
affidavit set forth facts indicating that the only time drug evidence would be found [at