United States Court of Appeals
[…] officer, and aggravating factors,” and that the government’s “failure” to timely provide
him the names of those witnesses “amounted to an ambush, thereby denying [him] the
opportunity to investigate and prepare cross-examination, as well as present a defense.”
Aplt. Br. at 65. In support of this contention, Barrett points to 18 U.S.C. § 3432, and
argues that the timing of the government’s production of the seven witness names was in
violation of this statute. Because there is no indication in the record that Barrett asserted
these arguments below, his arguments are reviewed for plain error.
Section 3432 of Title 18 provides:
A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three
entire days before commencement of trial be furnished with a copy of the
indictment and a list of the veniremen, and of the witnesses to be produced
on the trial for proving the indictment, stating the place of abode of each
venireman and witness, except that such list of the veniremen and witnesses
need not be furnished if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence
that providing the list may jeopardize the life or safety of any person.
18 U.S.C. § 3432. The purpose of the statute has been variously described as “to inform
the defendant of the testimony which he will have to meet, and to enable him to prepare
his defense,” United States v. Chandler, 996 F.2d 1073, 1098 n. 6 (11th Cir.1993), “to