Finstuen v. Crutcher
[…] must address whether the adoption amendment applies to the Doels. See Building

& Constr. Dep’t v. Rockwell Int’l Corp., 7 F.3d 1487, 1491 (10th Cir. 1993)

(“Constitutional mootness doctrine is grounded in the Article III requirement that

federal courts only decide actual, ongoing cases or controversies.” (quotation

omitted)).

      OSDH argues that the adoption amendment applies only to an adoption by a

same-sex couple that occurs in a single proceeding. Under OSD H’s litigating

interpretation, the phrasing of “an adoption” in the singular under O kla. Stat. tit.

10, § 7502-1.4(A) (“this state, any of its agencies, or any court of this state shall

not recognize an adoption by more than one individual of the same sex from any



                                           17
other state or foreign jurisdiction”) means the statute does not apply to a child who

is adopted by one person in a same-sex couple and then, in another proceeding, by

the second person in the couple. OSD H thus argues that the amendment does not