Valley View Angus Ranch, Inc. v. Duke Energy Field Services, Inc.
[…] Armstrong, 688 P.2d 796, 800 n.9 (O kla. 1984). Generally, claim preclusion applies “where the parties and the two causes of action are the same.” Wabaunsee v. Harris, 610 P.2d 782, 785 (Okla. 1980); accord State of Okla. ex rel. Okla. Bar Ass’n v. Giger, 93 P.3d 32, 38 (O kla. 2004); State of Okla. ex rel. Wilson v. Blankenship, 447 F.2d 687, 693-94 (10th Cir. 1971). The district court based its ruling, in part, on the determination Valley View “could have raised” the claim for damages in the state court action but did 4 The Full Faith & Credit Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1738, provides: “[Judgments] shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken.” -5- not do so. (App. at 307.) On appeal, Valley View and Duke frame the issue as whether the state and federal court causes of actions are the same. W hile these approaches are correct in typical claim preclusion situations, they do not apply here.