F I L E D
[…] his application for medical-disability retirement had been processed.
The Rehabilitation Act’s prohibition on discrimination does not explicitly
mention retaliation. It states:
No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United
States, as defined in section 705(20) of this title, shall, solely by
reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in,
be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under . . .
any program or activity conducted by . . . the United States Postal
Service.
29 U.S.C. § 794(a). But § 794(d) provides:
The standards used to determine whether this section has been
violated in a complaint alleging employment discrimination under
this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 [(ADA)] (42 U.S.C. 12111
et seq.) and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510, of
the [ADA] (42 U.S.C. 12201 to 12204 and 12210), as such sections
relate to employment.
One of the cross-referenced sections from the A DA, 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a), states:
(a) Retaliation
No person shall discriminate against any individual because such
individual has opposed any act or practice made unlaw ful by this