F I L E D
[…] is not an “otherwise qualified” individual. A section of the ADA entitled
-13-
“D efenses” permits employers to use appropriate qualification standards. In
pertinent part it states:
It may be a defense to a charge of discrimination under this chapter
that an alleged application of qualification standards . . . that screen
out or tend to screen out or otherwise deny a job or benefit to an
individual with a disability has been shown to be job-related and
consistent with business necessity, and such performance cannot be
accomplished by reasonable accommodation.
42 U.S.C. § 12113(a). Of particular significance in this case, the following
subsection provides that “qualification standards may include a requirement that
an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other
individuals in the workplace.” Id. § 12113(b) (internal quotation marks omitted).
The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) is authorized by
42 U.S.C. § 12116 to promulgate regulations to implement the above provisions
of the ADA. See 29 C.F.R. § 1630.1–.16. “Those regulations are entitled to a