F I L E D
[…] be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under . . .
any program or activity conducted by . . . the United States Postal
Service.
29 U.S.C. § 794(a). But § 794(d) provides:
The standards used to determine whether this section has been
violated in a complaint alleging employment discrimination under
this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the
Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 [(ADA)] (42 U.S.C. 12111
et seq.) and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510, of
the [ADA] (42 U.S.C. 12201 to 12204 and 12210), as such sections
relate to employment.
One of the cross-referenced sections from the A DA, 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a), states:
(a) Retaliation
No person shall discriminate against any individual because such
individual has opposed any act or practice made unlaw ful by this
chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted,
or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or
hearing under this chapter.
Thus, the Rehabilitation Act, like the ADA, prohibits retaliation for protected
conduct. See H ooven-Lewis v. Caldera, 249 F.3d 259, 272 (4th Cir. 2001).
-23-
To establish a prima facie case of retaliation under the ADA, the employee