F I L E D
[…] admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no
genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law .” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). “The purpose of a summary
judgment motion . . . is to determine whether there is evidence to support a
party’s factual claim. Unsupported conclusory allegations thus do not create a
genuine issue of fact.” L&M Enters., Inc. v. BEI Sensors & Sys. Co., 231 F.3d
1284, 1287 (10th Cir. 2000).
B. Discrimination Claim
1. Applicable Law
Section 504(a) of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794(a), states:
No otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United
States, as defined in section 705(20) of this title, shall, solely by
reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in,
be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any
program receiving Federal financial assistance or under any program
-12-
or activity conducted by any Executive Agency or by the United
States Postal Service.
To establish a prima facie case of discrimination under the Rehabilitation Act, the
plaintiff must show “(1) that [he] is disabled under the Act; (2) that he would be
‘otherwise qualified’ to participate in the program; (3) that the program receives