STATE of Iowa, Appellee,
[…] The district court should have looked first to 902.9(2), which required it to sentence Owens to a term not to exceed fifteen years. Only then should the court have doubled this sentence pursuant to the firearm enhancement found in section 124.401(1)(e) for a total sentence not to exceed thirty years.
Accordingly, we vacate Owens' sentence and remand for resentencing, applying the sentence enhancements in the proper order.
2. Second or subsequent drug offense enhancement. Iowa Code section 124.411 provides:
1. Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter, may be punished by imprisonment for a period not to exceed three times the term otherwise authorized....
2. For the purposes of this section, an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to the person's having been convicted of the offense, the offender has ever been convicted under this chapter or under any state or federal statute relating to narcotic drugs or cocaine, marijuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs.
(Emphasis added.) Owens stipulated he had previously been convicted of failure to affix a drug tax stamp in violation of Iowa Code section 453B.12. Yet, he asserts that section 124.411's enhancement is inapplicable in this case for two reasons.