United States Court of Appeals
[…] Robertson can only hear human voices from those facing him and standing within two-to-
three feet; he cannot hear sounds transmitted through electronic devices, such as a radio
or television; and he cannot hear sounds originating from beyond a few feet.
Accordingly, summary judgment on this issue is not warranted.
Furthermore, there is also sufficient evidence for a reasonable jury to conclude that
Mr. Robertson, as a detainee at the detention facility, was “qualified” to receive the
benefits and services of the public entity. See 42 U.S.C. § 12131(2) (defining a “qualified
individual with a disability” as “an individual with a disability who, with or without
reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices, the removal of architectural,
communication, or transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and services,
meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation
in programs or activities provided by a public entity”); Yeskey, 524 U.S. at 210–12
(holding disabled prisoners are “qualified” to receive the benefits and services of state
prisons if they meet eligibility requirements, despite the fact that prisoners may not
always participate voluntarily in services or programs). The defendants do not contend