United States Court of Appeals
[…] Pottsville Broadcasting Co., 309 U.S. 134, 143
3
Cf. Singh-Bhathal v. INS, 170 F.3d 943, 947 (9th Cir. 1999) (holding that
an issue only addressed in a BIA dissenting opinion does not preserve the issue on
appeal).
-7-
(1940). Cf. Weinberger v. Salfi, 422 U.S. 749, 767 (1975) (holding that an
agency may waive internal exhaustion requirements).
In this case, the BIA determined under its own rules that it had enough
information on the record to issue a “discernible substantive discussion,”
Uanreroro v. Gonzales, 443 F.3d 1197, 1204 (10th Cir. 2006), on the two un-
briefed issues. Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b) (“specificity requirement”), an alien
taking an appeal of an IJ decision “must specifically identify the findings of fact,
the conclusions of law, or both, that are being challenged.” Nothing in the
agency’s regulations preclude the BIA from waiving this requirement. Indeed,
the BIA has discretionary authority to dismiss (and conversely, accept) appeals
lacking in specificity. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(2)(i) (“A single Board member or