All-Brite Aluminum, Inc. v. Desrosiers
[…] Thereafter the appellant submits the statement and any objections or amendments to the trial court for settlement and approval. In this case All-Brite submitted a statement of the evidence. Thereafter the Desrosiers submitted a statement of the evidence. The trial court struck through two sentences in All-Brite's statement of the evidence and then approved both All-Brite's and the Desrosiers' statements of the evidence. We conclude that the parties and the court substantially complied with Rule 9.200(b)(4).

[2] Section 713.29, Florida Statutes (1991) provides: "In an action brought to enforce a [construction] lien ... ., the prevailing party is entitled to recover a reasonable fee for the services of his attorney... ."