PALM POINT PROPERTY OWNERS' ASSOCIATION OF CHARLOTTE COUNTY, INC., Petitioner,
[…] App. 2d 186, 136 N.E.2d 556 (1956) (homeowners' association had standing to enforce covenants as assignee of developer, where prospect of the formation of such an association for the purpose of enforcement was set forth in the declaration establishing the restrictive covenants and association was later formed by developer for such purpose); Neponsit Property Owners' Ass'n v. Emigrant Indus. Sav. Bank, 278 N.Y. 248, 15 N.E.2d 793 (1938) (home-owners' association that was created by developer to act as assignee of the benefit of covenant in deed had standing to enforce covenant); see also, § 68.06, Fla. Stat. (1991), which provides in pertinent part:
All bonds ... covenants, deeds, ... and other written instruments not under seal have the same force and effect ... as bonds and instruments under seal. The assignment or endorsement of any instrument vests the assignee or endorsee with the same rights, powers, and capacities as were possessed by the assignor or endorser. The assignee or endorsee may bring action thereon.
[4] Under this doctrine,