PIERSANTE
[…] As applied to the present case, Porter v Michigan Mutual Liability Co, supra, would appear to permit the plaintiff to recover personal protection benefits from defendant. Defendant argues, however, that the policy involved in Porter v Michigan Mutual Liability Co, supra, contained "optional coverage" for accidents where no motor vehicle is involved. Defendant thus contends that the exception to the priorities of MCL 500.3115; MSA 24.13115 is not applicable in this case because its policy with plaintiff did not cover this accident.
We do not agree with defendant's analysis. MCL 500.3105(1); MSA 24.13105(1) states:
*613 "Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter."
This provision does not require that the insured be the driver of the motor vehicle involved in the accident. It only requires that the injury arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle.