PIERSANTE
[…] "(b) Insurers of operators of motor vehicles involved in the accident."
Since a motorcyclist is not an "occupant of a motor vehicle", reasoned the Court, this section permitted recovery from the insurer of the motor vehicle involved in the accident.
In Porter v Michigan Mutual Liability Co, 80 *611 Mich App 145; 263 NW2d 318 (1977), a case virtually identical to the present case, the Court held that a motorcyclist injured in a collision with an automobile could collect personal protection benefits from the insurer of his automobile. The Court noted the exception to the priorities of MCL 500.3115; MSA 24.13115 contained at that statute's outset and applied MCL 500.3114(1); MSA 24.13114(1) to reach this conclusion. That section reads:
"(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3),[1] a personal protection insurance policy applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, his spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household. When personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person under his own policy and would also be payable under the policy of his spouse, relative, or relative's spouse, the injured person's insurer shall pay all of the benefits and shall not be entitled to recoupment from the other insurer."
The Court interpreted the statutory interplay between the two statutes as follows:
"Section 3115(1) is qualified by § 3114(1).