Jachim v. Coussens
[…] See also Guardian Depositors Corp v Brown, 290 Mich 433, 437-438; 287 NW 798 (1939).

We believe the above quote from Talucci is directly on point. Even though Firestone's sole purpose may have been to protect itself, the contract directly benefited defendant. Hence, the trial court correctly determined that defendant was a *655 third-party beneficiary of the release and settlement agreement.

Plaintiff argues, nonetheless, that any rights defendant had to enforce the contract were divested under MCL 600.1405(2)(c); MSA 27A.1405(2)(c) when plaintiff confessed partial judgment in the suit filed by Firestone against plaintiff.

This subsection has no application to the case at bar. It provides:

"If the promisee is indebted or otherwise obligated to the person for whose benefit the promise was made and the promise in question is intended when performed to discharge that debt or obligation, then the promisor and the promisee may, by mutual agreement, divest said person of his rights, if this is done without intent to hinder, delay or defraud said person in the collection or enforcement of the said debt or other obligation which the promisee owes him and before he has taken any legal steps to enforce said promise made for his benefit." MCL 600.1405(2)(c); MSA 27A.1405(2)(c).