Jachim v. Coussens
[…] However, because of the apparent confusion in the court below and the wording of the trial court's order,[2]*653 we will address the merits of plaintiff's claim concerning the accelerated judgment.

The trial court found that defendant was a third-party beneficiary of the release and settlement agreement. Michigan's third-party beneficiary statute provides, in part:

"Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee." MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405.

In addition, the statute goes on to define when a promise shall be considered to be for the benefit of a third party:

"A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person." MCL 600.1405(1); MSA 27A.1405(1).

The third paragraph of the agreement between plaintiff and Firestone provides that Nancy Coussens