Granderson DAVIS, Jr., Appellant,
[…] See Soverino v. State, 356 So.2d 269 (Fla. 1978); State v. Copher, 395 So.2d 635 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1981); Cf: State v. Young, 371 So.2d 1029 (Fla. 1979).
We have examined the remaining points urged by appellant as to the grand theft count and find them to be without merit.
The second count charged the defendant with a violation of Section 319.33(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1981), which provides in pertinent part:
(1) It is unlawful:
* * * * * *
(e) To use a false or fictitious name, give a false or fictitious address, or make any false statement in any application or affidavit required under the provisions of this law or in a bill of sale or sworn statement of ownership or otherwise commit a fraud in any application. (Emphasis added.)
The gist of the charges in the second count was that the defendant made a false statement in an application for a certificate of title to the Mercedes. On the day the defendant was attempting to negotiate the purchase of the Mercedes at Kinnebrew Motors, the defendant, after having written and tendered to Kinnebrew what later turned out to be a bad check in the sum of $23,129.25, was asked to sign several papers including an application for title on a Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles form. The form, which was typed out by Kinnebrew personnel, included a printed statement to the effect that the applicant is the lawful owner of the described vehicle. This was the alleged false statement. The defendant affixed his signature in the space provided on the application form.