UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (FCIC) was established “to promote the national welfare by
improving the economic stability of agriculture through a sound
- 7 -
system of crop insurance”. 7 U.S.C. § 1502. Along this line, the
FCIA provides that “[s]tate and local laws or rules shall not apply
to contracts, agreements, or regulations of the [FCIC] or the
parties thereto to the extent that such contracts, agreements, or
regulations provide that such laws or rules shall not apply, or to
the extent that such laws or rules are inconsistent with such
contracts, agreements, or regulations”. 7 U.S.C. § 1506(l).
Concerning the lien at issue, the FCIA provides:
Claims for indemnities under this chapter
shall not be liable to attachment, levy,
garnishment, or any other legal process before
payment to the insured or to deduction on
account of the indebtedness of the insured or
the estate of the insured to the United States
except claims of the United States or the
[FCIC] arising under this chapter.
7 U.S.C. § 1509 (emphasis added).
With respect to creditors, the FCIA regulations state that an
interest in an insured crop existing by virtue of a lien “shall not
entitle the holder of the interest to any benefit under the