Leonard CHMILL and Ruth Chmill, Plaintiffs-Respondents,
[…] This provision includes attorney fees for appellate work essential to the consumer's success. Shands v. Castrovinci, 115 Wis. 2d 352, 359, 340 N.W.2d 506, 509 (1983). On remand the trial court shall determine a reasonable attorney fee award to the Chmills for the appeal to this court.[6]
By the Court.Judgment affirmed, and cause remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
NOTES
[1] Section 218.015, Stats. (1983-84), was amended by 1985 Wis. Act 205. The 1983-84 version is applicable here. Therefore all references to sec. 218.015 will be to the 1983-84 statute.
[2] Section 218.015(2), Stats., provides:
(a) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to an applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer or any of its authorized motor vehicle dealers and makes the motor vehicle available for repair before the expiration of the warranty or one year after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is sooner, the nonconformity shall be repaired.
(b) If after a reasonable attempt to repair the nonconformity cannot be repaired, the manufacturer shall, at the direction of the consumer, either replace the motor vehicle with a comparable new motor vehicle or accept return of the motor vehicle and refund the full purchase price plus any amounts paid by the consumer at the point of sale and all collateral costs associated with the repair of the nonconformity less a reasonable allowance for use to the consumer and to any holder of a perfected security interest in the motor vehicle, as their interests may appear.
[3] The Chmills alleged five causes of action: (1) violation of the federal Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act, 15 U.S.C. sec. 2301 et seq.