United States Court of Appeals
[…] unreasonably prolonging their detention and searching the 4Runner in reliance on
2
Defendants also claim the stop violated their right to interstate travel.
We see no merit in this argument. “The right to interstate travel protects
individuals from ‘statutes, rules, or regulations which unreasonably burden or
restrict this movement.’” United States v. Walraven, 892 F.2d 972, 974 (10th Cir.
1989) (quoting Shapiro v. Thompson, 394 U.S. 618, 629 (1969)). Under both
Utah and California traffic laws, a vehicle must display a front license plate. Cal.
Veh. Code §§ 4850(a), 5200(a); Utah Code Ann. § 41-1a-404(1) (“License plates
issued for a vehicle other than a motorcycle, trailer, or semitrailer shall be
attached to the vehicle, one in the front and the other it the rear.”). The front
plate for Defendants’ car was inside the vehicle; all they needed to do was attach
it, as required by California law. A Utahan likewise would have been stopped for
driving in Utah without a front license plate properly attached. Moreover, we