In Re Harper
[…] generally will not be necessary or effective given a lien noted on a

             tribal title. It further provides that filing a financing statement is not

             required to perfect a security interest where a security interest is

             noted on the face of a title issued by a federally-recognized tribe

             within 30 days after the security interest attaches. Id. It is

             undisputed that more than 30 days intervened between attachment

             and the notation of the lien on the title at issue. Aplt. App. 87, 138-

             39. Section 1-9-311(a)(4) also dispenses with the requirement of

             filing a financing statement if “the security interest is otherwise

             perfected under an applicable law or procedure of that tribe,” id., but

             both courts concluded that no tribal law or procedure addressed a

             perfection scheme. 4 Aplt. App. 87-88; 138-39.

      •      Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 1110(A)(1), a certificate-of-title statute which