Trapp v. Vess
[…] See id. In order to meet the standard under the rescue doctrine, the defendant must have been negligent as to the person being rescued. If so, the defendant is deemed to have acted negligently towards the rescuer as well. Id.

Trapp maintains that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Vess's driving his car in such a manner that it landed in a ditch constituted negligence. He points to the hazardous weather conditions and also to § 32-5A-170, Ala. Code 1975, which provides: "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing." Trapp also relies on Nelson v. Meadows, 684 So.2d 145 (Ala.Civ.App.1996).