Elizabeth LEMON, Plaintiff,
[…] She requests that the August 13 order be annulled, that her appeal be deemed perfected, and that the appeal be processed for review by a district judge pursuant to section 631.13.
Defendant asserts that a judge handling small claims has the inherent power to require the posting of an appeal bond when the judge feels that such a bond is necessary to protect the opposing party. We conclude the court acted illegally in entering the order involved here.
Iowa Code section 631.13 governs appeals in small claims cases. It provides in part:
1. Notice. An appeal from a judgment in small claims may be taken by any party by giving oral notice to the court at the conclusion of the hearing, or by filing a written notice of appeal with the clerk within ten days after judgment is rendered. In either case, the appealing party shall pay to the clerk within that ten days the usual district court docket fee to perfect the appeal. No appeal shall be taken after ten days.
2. Stay of judgment. Execution of judgment shall be stayed upon the filing with the clerk of the district court an appeal bond with surety approved by the clerk, in the sum specified in the judgment.
Subsection 1 contains the procedural requirements for perfecting an appeal from a small claims judgment. We note there is no provision requiring the posting of an appeal bond prior to perfection of such an appeal. The posting of an appeal bond, however, is a prerequisite to the staying of an execution of judgment as provided for in subsection 2, but this provision is separate and distinct from the appeal perfection procedure.
It is clear from the record that the plaintiff has satisfied all of the statutory requirements of section 631.13(1) for perfecting her appeal; it is undisputed that she timely filed a written notice of appeal and paid the usual district court docket fee. Satisfaction of these requirements is alone sufficient to perfect an appeal from a judgment in a small claims case.
We reject defendant's argument that he possessed inherent authority to order Lemon to post an appeal bond as a prerequisite to perfection of her appeal. Defendant cites Iowa Civil Liberties Union v.