Massuchusetts Indemnity & Life Insurance v. Thomas
[…] Although not necessary to our holding, we note briefly that the trial court correctly determined that MCL 552.101; MSA 25.131 is inapplicable to these circumstances. The purpose of that statute is "to affect the interest of the wife in the insurance policy and thus cure the situation where a divorced wife could inadvertently receive the proceeds of a perhaps forgotten policy." Starbuck v City Bank & Trust Co, 384 Mich 295, 299; 181 NW2d 904 (1970). Furthermore, we note that the relevant statutory requirement was satisfied by the judgment of divorce. MCL 552.101(2); MSA 25.131(2) states: "Each judgment of divorce ... shall determine all rights of the wife in and to the proceeds of any policy or contract of life insurance ... upon the life of the husband in which the wife was named or designated as beneficiary." Here, the insurance waiver provision of the judgment of divorce determined Dorothy's rights to the proceeds of the policy on Willie's life by expressly waiving any such rights.

Reversed and remanded for determination of the proper disposition of the insurance proceeds.