United States v. Ochoa-Colchado
[…] See Tr. of Mot. Hr’g, Supp. Vol. II, at 5. We conclude that Defendant, despite his filing of an application for adjustment of status and receipt of an EAD, was still “illegally or unlawfully in the United States” for purposes of § 922(g)(5)(A).4 4 We also note 27 C.F.R. § 478.11, promulgated by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives (ATF). Section 478.11 defines an “alien illegally or unlawfully in the United States” as an alien who is “not in valid immigrant, nonimmigrant, or parole status,” including any alien “who unlawfully entered the United States without inspection and authorization by an immigration officer and who has not been paroled into the United States . . .” Like other courts, we are reluctant to give great deference to this construction, in part because immigration is not the ATF’s area of expertise and in part because the degree of deference owed to constructions of criminal statutes is uncertain.